Skip to main content

Featured

8.92m vaccine doses administered

About 8,923,300 doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered to the public, with about 4,570,000 people receiving their first dose and around 4,353,200 getting their second dose.   Among those given the first dose of vaccines, about 1,660,600 people have received the Sinovac jab and about 2,909,500 people got the BioNTech one.   For the second dose, about 1,587,200 people have received the Sinovac vaccine, while about 2,766,000 people have been administered the BioNTech jab.   About 9,300 people received jabs under the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme today.   Around 1,800 people received their first dose of the Sinovac vaccine and around 2,600 people received their second dose.   For the BioNTech vaccine, about 2,300 people received their first dose and around 2,800 people got their second dose.   The overall percentage of people who received the Sinovac vaccine at community vaccination centres is about 97%, while it is about 90% for the BioNTech one. http://dlvr.it/S9t

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3Pf

Popular Posts