Skip to main content

Featured

Testing compliance check completed

The Government today completed a joint enforcement operation on a compulsory testing notice for CentrePoint in Sheung Wan.   The enforcement action was conducted from around 7am to 10.30am by the Central & Western District Office together with Police, the Department of Health and the Auxiliary Medical Service.   About 90 people’s test records were checked during the operation. Among them, 20 people were found to have violated the compulsory testing notice.   Noting that the enforcement process may cause inconvenience to residents, the Government appealed for their understanding as the operation was conducted to stop the spread of COVID-19. http://dlvr.it/S4kC72

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3Pf

Popular Posts